Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
This privacy policy notice is served by Nuprint Technologies Ltd, 21  Springtown Industrial Estate, Derry, NI under the website; nuprintuk.com. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Nuprint Technologies Ltd.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:
Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Nuprint Technologies Limited is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). If you have any questions about this privacy statement you can contact us using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS

The contact details for
Nuprint Technologies Ltd are as follows:

Full name of legal entity: Nuprint Technologies Limited
Email address: info@nuprintuk.com
Postal address: 21 Springtown Industrial Estate, Derry. BT48 0LY
Telephone number: 02871 282080

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is ZA301613
  • Processing of your personal data
    Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

Communication Data
Lawful basis: Consent
Where our purpose for processing is 
for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims
Which is necessary because:
 
so that we can reply to communications sent to us from a range of channels including the contact us form on the website, email, social media, text or any other form of communication with us
We process your information in the following ways:
 
to reply to communications, keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims
Data retention period:
 We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

Customer Data
Lawful basis: Contract
Where our purpose for processing is: 
for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
Which is necessary because:  to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions.
We process your information in the following ways: 
for the purpose of recording data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent, or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

User Data
Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
Where our purpose for processing is:
 
legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.
Which is necessary:  to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business.
We process your information in the following ways: 
data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent, or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.


Technical Data

Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
Where our purpose for processing is
legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to inform the growth of our business and marketing strategy.
Which is necessary:  We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising
We process your information in the following ways: 
data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent, or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.


Marketing Data
Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
Where our purpose for processing is
legitimate interests which are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
Which is necessary:  to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising
We process your information in the following ways: 
that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent, or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.


Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data
Lawful basis: Legitimate interests and consent
Where our purpose for processing is
legitimate interests which in this case are to respond to communications from you, to send you marketing communications and to develop our business interests.
Which is necessary:  to inform the growth of our business and marketing strategy.
We process your information in the following ways:  to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent, or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

Sensitive Data
We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you or data that falls into the Special Categories. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third-party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is MailChimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date

You can see more about these rights at:
Resources & further information